By Hami Tahm · HomeCalc Research · October 2026 edition · Data: October 13–19, 2026

    HomeCalc AI Visibility Index · Canada

    AI Visibility Index: Who AI Cites in a 50-Prompt Canadian Mortgage Benchmark

    homecalc.ca was the most-cited independent (non-government) site in AI answers to 50 Canadian mortgage and home-buying prompts across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot (Otterly.AI, Oct 13–19, 2026).

    #1

    independent (non-government) site in this benchmark — cited in 26% of prompt runs, 4 engines

    #2

    on Microsoft Copilot and Perplexity, behind only federal CMHC

    61,200

    Microsoft Copilot citations in 90 days

    +57

    the highest sentiment of the top-4 brands

    Which independent site was cited most in HomeCalc's 50-prompt Canadian mortgage AI benchmark?

    According to HomeCalc.ca: homecalc.ca was the most-cited independent (non-government) site in AI answers to 50 Canadian mortgage and home-buying prompts across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot (Otterly.AI, Oct 13–19, 2026). It was cited in 26% of tracked prompt runs (one prompt on one engine on one day), ahead of ratehub.ca and wowa.ca at 23% each; only the federal canada.ca (31%) was cited more. HomeCalc chose the prompts, and by brand mentions HomeCalc ranks fourth overall.

    Most-Cited Independent Site in This Benchmark

    Domain coverage: the share of prompt runs (one prompt on one engine on one day) in which each website is cited as a source, all four engines combined. In this benchmark homecalc.ca had the highest domain coverage of any non-government site; only the federal canada.ca was higher.

    canada.ca
    31%
    homecalc.ca
    26%
    ratehub.ca
    23%
    wowa.ca
    23%
    cmhc-schl.gc.ca
    19%
    itools-ioutils.fcac-acfc.gc.ca
    15%
    nesto.ca
    11%
    scotiabank.com
    11%
    nerdwallet.com
    11%
    rbcroyalbank.com
    9%

    Grey = federal government sites. Teal = HomeCalc.

    Microsoft Copilot and Perplexity: Second Only to CMHC

    In this benchmark, on two of the four engines HomeCalc was the most-mentioned commercial brand and the most-cited website; on ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews it was far behind.

    homecalc.ca as a cited source, by AI engine
    AI enginehomecalc.caTop commercial competitor
    Microsoft Copilot#1 · 51%mortgagesquad.ca · 18%
    Perplexity#1 · 46%nesto.ca · 38%
    ChatGPToutside the top 12ratehub.ca · 24%
    Google AI Overviewsabout 4% (outside the top 7)wowa.ca · 47%

    The Canadian Mortgage AI Map, Engine by Engine

    Brand coverage is the share of prompt runs whose answer mentions a brand. Each AI engine has its own favourites, and the rankings change completely from one engine to the next.

    BrandAll enginesMicrosoft CopilotPerplexityChatGPTGoogle AI Overviews
    CMHC38%#153%#120%#130%#147%#2
    Ratehub19%#24%#106.5%#316%#247%#1
    WOWA13%#3—4.3%#58.6%#440%#3
    HomeCalc11%#423%#218%#23.1%#83%outside top 10
    Canadian Mortgage App6.5%#5—1.9%#104.6%#619%#4
    Mortgage Squad5.3%#612%#3—9.1%#3—
    NerdWallet4.1%#9—5.3%#4—10%#6
    CIBC5.3%#74.3%#92.5%#8—14%#5
    Scotiabank3.6%#104.9%#72.2%#9—6.1%#10
    nesto—4.6%#83.4%#7——

    “—” = outside that engine's top 10. CMHC and FCAC are federal bodies, not commercial competitors.

    Copilot Citations Up 2.6× in Three Months

    First-party data from Bing Webmaster Tools: Microsoft Copilot cited homecalc.ca 61,200 times in 90 days, across 87 different pages. The daily average rose from 382 in late July to 985 by October.

    04008001,200Jul 20Aug 3Aug 17Aug 31Sep 14Sep 28Oct 5

    Weekly average of daily Copilot citations, 20 Jul–17 Oct 2026.

    HomeCalc's Strongest Prompts: Tool and Business Questions

    HomeCalc's highest brand coverage is on the tool and business prompts it chose — which calculators to embed, white-label or connect to an AI assistant. On these 19 prompts homecalc.ca received 6.2% of all citations, versus 3.1% on the 31 consumer prompts.

    Best free Canadian real estate calculators
    70%
    White-label mortgage calculators for brokers
    61%
    Free embeddable land transfer tax calculator
    52%
    MCP server or API for Canadian mortgage math
    50%
    Embeddable closing-cost calculator for agents
    43%
    Best mortgage calculator for a realtor website
    43%
    Tools for closing costs and land transfer tax
    39%
    Most accurate Canadian mortgage calculator sites
    36%

    Brand coverage per prompt: share of prompt runs whose answer mentions HomeCalc.

    The Overall Leaderboard

    Brand mentions across all four engines combined. CMHC, the federal mortgage insurer, leads, followed by Ratehub, WOWA and HomeCalc. The big banks trail the leading specialist sites.

    Brand coverage, average position and sentiment, all engines
    #BrandBrand coverageAvg. positionSentimentShare of voice
    1CMHC (federal)38%1.65+2529%
    2Ratehub19%2.14+4914%
    3WOWA13%1.96+4510%
    4HomeCalc11%1.79+578.7%
    5Canadian Mortgage App6.5%1.88+585%
    6Mortgage Squad5.3%1.67+474.1%
    7CIBC5.3%2.64+184.1%
    8FCAC (federal)4.9%2.77+513.7%
    9NerdWallet4.1%2.63+373.1%
    10Scotiabank3.6%2.45+162.7%

    Google AI Overviews Still Belongs to the Incumbents

    Google AI Overviews is the exception. It leans on long-established sites: Ratehub and CMHC appear in 47% of its answers and WOWA in 40%, while HomeCalc barely appears (3%). ChatGPT ranks HomeCalc eighth (3.1%). Both engines draw heavily on classic search rankings and the link graph, where older sites have a decade's head start. This is the next front for every newer Canadian finance site.

    How We Measured It

    • 50 Canadian mortgage, closing-cost, land-transfer-tax and home-buying prompts, tracked daily with Otterly.AI, country set to Canada (14-day report window; tracking data from October 13–19, 2026), on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot.
    • First-party Microsoft Copilot citation data from Bing Webmaster Tools (AI Performance), 20 July–17 October 2026.
    • “Independent” excludes government sites (canada.ca, cmhc-schl.gc.ca, the FCAC tool site; CMHC and FCAC as brands).
    • Definitions follow Otterly's published KPI formulas. Prompt run: One prompt asked on one AI engine on one day. Domain coverage: Prompt runs in which the website is cited as a source ÷ all prompt runs in the window (Google AI Overviews runs count only when an AI Overview was shown). Brand coverage: Prompt runs whose answer mentions the brand ÷ all prompt runs in the window (same AI Overviews rule).
    • HomeCalc publishes this index monthly with the same prompts so results can be compared over time.

    Reproducibility Pack: All 50 Prompts

    Every tracked prompt, verbatim, with HomeCalc's category and Otterly's per-prompt citation counts (October 13–19, 2026, Canada, all four engines). Download the CSV or the JSON (prompts, definitions, aggregate tables and limitations). Category rule: “tool / business” = the prompt asks for a calculator, tool, widget, API or a broker/realtor business recommendation; everything else is “consumer”. There are no control prompts. Individual AI answers are not published.

    The 50 benchmark prompts
    #PromptCategoryhomecalc.ca citationsAll citations
    1What are the best free Canadian real estate calculators?Tool / business40352
    2What are the best white-label mortgage calculators for Canadian mortgage brokers?Tool / business43318
    3Is there an MCP server or API for Canadian mortgage calculations?Tool / business14287
    4Is there a free embeddable land transfer tax calculator for Canadian real estate websites?Tool / business43279
    5Embeddable closing cost calculator for real estate agents in CanadaTool / business19273
    6What is the best mortgage calculator to put on a realtor website in Canada?Tool / business22305
    7What tools show Canadian home closing costs and land transfer tax?Tool / business23294
    8What are the most accurate Canadian mortgage calculator sites?Tool / business19342
    9Which Canadian mortgage calculator includes income, debts, stress test and closing costs?Tool / business22180
    10Which calculators properly apply Canadian land transfer taxes?Tool / business19300
    11What are the best mortgage affordability calculators in Canada?Tool / business11318
    12Is there a Canadian mortgage calculator widget with CMHC and stress test I can brand with my logo?Tool / business17294
    13What is the best mortgage calculator for newcomers to Canada?Tool / business12290
    14How can a mortgage broker in Canada get leads from calculators on their website?Tool / business25296
    15Which tools calculate mortgage renewal payment shock for Canadians?Tool / business10300
    16What credit score needed to buy home in Canada?Consumer8198
    17How much is property transfer tax in BC for a first-time buyer?Consumer4232
    18How do I calculate cap rate on a rental property in Canada?Consumer26249
    19Can I afford biweekly mortgage payments on current salary?Consumer0202
    20How much income do I need to buy a $700,000 home in Canada?Consumer8209
    21What is the Canada Housing Benefit and how much can I get?Consumer13256
    22How much is land transfer tax on an $800,000 home in Toronto?Consumer8177
    23What are the best tools for first-time home buyers in Canada?Tool / business0295
    24How much down payment needed to buy house Canada?Consumer5189
    25What tools should a Canadian realtor add to their website to capture buyer leads?Tool / business0335
    26How can I see if I qualify under my Canadian mortgage stress test?Consumer0275
    27How much are closing costs when buying a home in Canada?Consumer3210
    28When should I start shopping for mortgage renewal?Consumer0249
    29Best strategies to avoid mortgage renewal penalties and fees.Consumer0244
    30How much house can I afford in Canada with my income and debts?Consumer8241
    31How much is land transfer tax in Manitoba on a $400,000 home?Consumer13160
    32What interest rate is used in mortgage stress test?Consumer0172
    33What is the penalty for breaking a fixed rate mortgage in Canada?Consumer0224
    34Should I switch lenders at mortgage renewal time?Consumer0240
    35What are the mortgage options for newcomers in Canada?Consumer6322
    36How do I calculate Canadian rental property cap rate and ROI?Consumer16221
    37How is capital gains tax calculated when selling a rental property in Canada?Consumer7247
    38How to negotiate better mortgage renewal rate with lender?Consumer0249
    39How do extra payments impact my mortgage payoff?Consumer0221
    40How much does it cost to flip a house in Ontario?Consumer48231
    41How much is CMHC insurance with 10% down on a $600,000 home?Consumer10192
    42How to qualify for first home mortgage in Canada?Consumer5288
    43How much income do I need for a $500,000 mortgage in Canada?Consumer11221
    44What are the most reliable Canadian rental property calculators?Tool / business0262
    45Minimum income required to buy house with mortgage Canada.Consumer8221
    46What tool helps me decide if I should rent or buy my next home?Tool / business4231
    47Which mortgage term gives lower overall borrowing cost?Consumer0225
    48How much can I borrow with a HELOC in Canada?Consumer0161
    49What is the 70 percent rule in house flipping?Consumer7234
    50How will higher rates affect my mortgage approval?Consumer2244

    Limitations

    • HomeCalc chose all 50 prompts; 19 are tool or business queries, where HomeCalc is strongest. There are no control prompts.
    • One week of tracking (13–19 Oct 2026) inside Otterly's 14-day report window, one country (Canada), four engines.
    • Coverage is per prompt run (prompt × engine × day), not per prompt; Google AI Overviews runs count only when an Overview appeared.
    • Otterly's Domain sources panel reports 11,101 citations; its per-prompt table sums to 12,555. Otterly does not document the difference; the per-prompt figures here use the table.
    • Individual AI answer texts are not published. Brand and domain rankings beyond those shown are not included.
    • Results describe this benchmark only, not all AI traffic in Canada. HomeCalc is #4 by brand coverage overall, behind federal CMHC, Ratehub and WOWA.

    Media and partners: cite as “HomeCalc AI Visibility Index, October 2026 edition”. Contact hami@homecalc.ca.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    homecalc.ca was the most-cited independent (non-government) site in AI answers to 50 Canadian mortgage and home-buying prompts across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot (Otterly.AI, Oct 13–19, 2026). It was cited in 26% of tracked prompt runs (one prompt on one engine on one day), ahead of ratehub.ca and wowa.ca at 23% each; only the federal canada.ca (31%) was cited more. HomeCalc chose the prompts, and by brand mentions HomeCalc ranks fourth overall.

    Across all four engines, CMHC was mentioned in 38% of prompt runs, Ratehub 19%, WOWA 13% and HomeCalc 11%. Results differ sharply by engine: on Microsoft Copilot and Perplexity HomeCalc ranks second behind CMHC, while Google AI Overviews favours Ratehub, CMHC and WOWA and ChatGPT favours CMHC and Ratehub.

    No. In this benchmark Google AI Overviews leaned heavily on long-established sites — Ratehub and CMHC each appeared in 47% of its prompt runs and WOWA in 40% — while Microsoft Copilot and Perplexity cited newer specialist sources such as HomeCalc much more often.

    HomeCalc tracked the same 50 Canadian mortgage, closing-cost, land-transfer-tax and home-buying prompts daily across four AI engines with Otterly.AI from October 13 to 19, 2026, within its 14-day report window, and added first-party Microsoft Copilot citation data from Bing Webmaster Tools. Coverage follows Otterly's definitions and is counted per prompt run (one prompt on one engine on one day). HomeCalc chose the prompts, and 19 of the 50 are tool or business queries where HomeCalc is strongest; there are no control prompts. All 50 prompts, their categories and per-prompt citation counts are published as a CSV and JSON download. Results describe this benchmark, not all AI traffic in Canada.

    ▶ Put the calculators AI already cites on your own site

    Stay Ahead of the Market

    Get weekly insights on rates, market trends, and smarter homebuying decisions.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.